Call us +44 (0)203 014 8949 or email info@tecla-languages.co.uk
We speak Italian and Spanish

General VISA information

UK VISAS

If you are coming to study in the UK and you are not a EEU citizen, you will need to apply for a student visa. There are three main types of student visas available:

  • Student Visitor Visa (SVV) – Courses under 6 months
  • Extended Student Visitor Visa (SVV) – Courses of 6-11 months
  • General Student Visa (GSV) – Courses of 11 or more months

Please note that it may take a long time before you obtain a Visa, therefore you are strongly advised to check with your own country’s consulate well in advance.

Below you will find the different UK immigration categories for students, to help you decide which is the most appropriate for you.

Student categories

Student Visitor

You can apply as a student visitor if you are at least 18 years old, you want to come and study in the UK for up to 6 months (or up to 11 months to take an English Language course), and you do not want to work while you are here.While you are in the UK as a student visitor, you cannot ‘switch’ and apply to extend your stay as a Tier 4 (General) student. If you want to study here under Tier 4 (General), you will need to leave the UK and apply from the country where you live.

Child Visitor

You can apply as a child visitor if you are under 18 years old and you want to come and study in the UK for up to 6 months.While you are in the UK as a child visitor, you cannot ‘switch’ and apply to extend your stay as a Tier 4 (Child) student. If you want to study here under Tier 4 (Child), you will need to leave the UK and apply from the country where you live

Prospective student

You can apply as a prospective student if you want to come to the UK to help you finalise the arrangements for your Tier 4 course of study (for example, by attending an interview at a university which has made you a conditional offer).You will be able to switch into the Tier 4 (General) or Tier 4 (Child) category while you are in the UK.

Tier 4 General

You can apply as an adult student under Tier 4 (General) of the UK points-based system if you are coming to the UK for your post-16 education.

Tier 4 child

You can apply as a child student under Tier 4 of the UK points-based system if you are between 4 and 17 years old. If you are between 4 and 15 years old, you must be coming to the UK to be educated at an independent fee-paying school.

 To find out more about the different types of Visas please click here

If you are not sure whether you need a Visa please click here and to find out more visit the UKBA website

USA VISA

Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a non-immigrant visa for temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. You must have a student visa to study in the United States. Your course of study and the type of school you plan to attend determine whether you need an F-1 visa or an M-1 visa.

To enter the United States to attend: You need the following visa category:

University or college

F

High School

F

Private elementary school

F

Seminary

F

Conservatory

F

Another academic institution, including a language training program

F

Vocational or other recognized non-academic institution, other than a language training program

M

Students cannot travel on the Visa Waiver Program or with Visitor Visas

Citizens of Visa Waiver Program (VWP) participating countries who intend to study cannot travel on the VWP or on visitor (B) visas, except to undertake recreational study as part of a tourist visit. Students must travel to the United States with student (F-1 or M-1) visas. For more information on the VWP, see Visa Waiver Program.

For short periods of recreational study, a Visitor (B) visa can be used

Enrolment in a short recreational course of study, which is not for credit toward a degree or academic certificate, is permitted on a visitor (B) visa. Learn more aboutVisitor Visas.

Study leading to a U.S. conferred degree or certificate is not permitted on a visitor (B) visa, even if it is for a short duration. For example, distance learning which requires a period of time on the institution’s U.S. campus requires an F-1 visa.

Student Acceptance at a SEVP Approved School

Before you can apply at a U.S. embassy or consulate for an F or M student visa, you must first apply to and be accepted by a SEVP approved school. Visit the Department of State EducationUSA website to learn about educational opportunities for undergraduate and graduate study, opportunities for scholars, admissions, and more.

When you are accepted by the U.S. school you plan to attend, you will be enrolled in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). You must pay the SEVIS I-901 Fee. The U.S. school will provide you with a Form I-20 to present to the consular officer when you attend your visa interview. If your spouse and/or children intend to reside with you in the United States while you study, they must obtain individual Form I-20s, but they do not pay the SEVIS fee. Visit the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) website to learn more about SEVIS and the SEVIS I-901 Fee.

To find out more information and how to apply please visit the USA Travel State Gov official website

Please note that it may take a long time before you obtain a Visa, therefore you are strongly advised to check with your own country s consulate well in advance.

Canada VISA

To be eligible to study in Canada

  • You must have been accepted by a school, college, university or other educational institution in Canada.
  • You must prove that you have enough money to pay for your:
    • tuition fees
    • living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada and
    • return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada.
    • You must be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. You may have to provide a police certificate.
    • You must be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination, if necessary.
    • You must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your authorized stay.

In some cases, you do not require a study permit to go to school in Canada.

  • If you wish to study in a short-term course or program
    You do not need a study permit if you plan to take a course or program in Canada that lasts six months or less. You must complete the course or program within the period authorized for your stay in Canada.

Even if you do not need a study permit, it is a good idea to apply for a permit before you come to Canada. If you decide that you want to continue your studies in another program after you complete your short-term course or program, you must apply through a Canadian visa office outside Canada for a study permit if you do not already have one.

  • Foreign representatives to Canada
    If you are a family member or staff member of a foreign representative to Canada accredited by Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada, you may not need a permit to study in Canada. You should contact your embassy in Canada. Your embassy can contact the Office of Protocol at Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada to find out whether you need a study permit.
  • Members of foreign armed forces
    If you are a member of a foreign armed force under the Visiting Forces Act, you do not need a permit to study in Canada. If your family members, including minor children, want to study in Canada, they must meet the requirements.

 

To find out more please visit The Government of Canada Citizenship and Immigration Canada  page

Please note that it may take a long time before you obtain a Visa, therefore you are strongly advised to check with your own country’s consulate well in advance.